The province of Nova Scotia through the NSNP will select and nominates , potential immigrants who have the skills and experience targeted by  the province

Programs are as follows:

1.    Nova Scotia Labour Market Priorities

The Labour Market Priorities stream selects candidates in the federal Express Entry system who meet provincial labour market needs to apply for nomination. Only candidates who receive a Letter of Interest from the Nova Scotia Office of Immigration may apply.

2.    Physician

The Physician Stream assists Nova Scotia’s public health authorities – the Nova Scotia Health Authority (NSHA) and the Izaak Walton Killam Health Centre (IWK) – to hire general practitioners, family physicians, and specialist physicians to work in Nova Scotia. The stream helps the NSHA and IWK to recruit and retain physicians with the required skills for positions that they have been unable to fill with a permanent resident or Canadian citizen.

ELIGIBILITY :

The Physician Stream is only open to general practitioners and family physicians (NOC 3112) and specialist physicians (NOC 3111) with signed approved opportunities with the Nova Scotia Health Authority or the IWK Health Centre.

3.  Entrepreneure

The Entrepreneur Stream is for experienced business owners or senior business managers who want to live in Nova Scotia. They  must start a new business or buy an existing business and must actively participate in the day-to-day management of the business. After  one year operation , may be nominated for permanent resident status. Application to the stream is by invitation only.

ELIGIBILITY

•    be 21 years of age or older;
•    want to live permanently in Nova Scotia while owning and actively managing a Nova Scotia business;
•    have a net worth of at least $600,000 CAD;
•    be able to invest at least $150,000 CAD of your own money to establish a business in Nova Scotia;
•    have at least 3 years’ experience actively managing and owning a business (1/3 ownership minimum) OR more than 5 years’ experience in a senior business management role;
•    have a score of at least 5 on the Canadian Language Benchmark in speaking, listening, reading and writing in English or French;

4.  International Graduate Entrepreneur

The International Graduate Entrepreneur Stream is for recent graduates of a Nova Scotia university or the Nova Scotia Community College. They must have already started or bought a Nova Scotia business and operated it for at least a year. If they intend to settle in Nova Scotia, the graduate may be nominated for permanent resident status. Application to the stream is by invitation only.

ELIGIBILITY

To apply you must:
•    want to live permanently in Nova Scotia while owning and actively managing a Nova Scotia business;
•    have at least one year’s continuous experience actively managing and owning your current Nova Scotia business (100% ownership minimum);
•    have completed a degree or diploma after at least 2 academic years of full-time, in-person study at a university in Nova Scotia or the Nova Scotia Community College;
•    have a valid post-graduation work permit;
•    have a score of at least 7 on the Canadian Language Benchmark in speaking, listening, reading and writing in English or French;

5. Skilled Worker

The Skilled Worker stream helps employers recruit foreign workers and recently graduated international students whose skills are needed in Nova Scotia.

ELIGIBILITY

To apply you must:
•    have a full-time permanent job offer from a Nova Scotia employer;
•    have 1 year of work experience related to the job. (Semi-skilled and low-skilled workers must already have six months’ experience with the employer.);
•    be 21 to 55 years old;
•    have a high school diploma;
•    have the appropriate training, skills and/or accreditation for the job;
•    prove language ability equal to Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) Level 5 if you are a skilled worker. If your first language is English or French, that is enough proof. Semi-skilled and low-skilled workers must have test results to prove they meet CLB 4 even if their first language is English or French;
•    show enough financial resources to successfully settle in Nova Scotia.

6. Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry

The Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry stream selects highly skilled individuals who wish to live in Nova Scotia permanently. Applicants must have a good chance of quickly finding a job in Nova Scotia’s labour market.
The Nova Scotia Office of Immigration reserves the right to consider only certain types of occupations for nomination, depending on current labour market needs.

Applications will only be accepted online.

Category A (for applicants with a job offer) will remain open.
Category B (for applicants with experience in an opportunity occupation) is expected to open and close throughout the year.Category B is now closed.

ELIGIBILITY

To apply under Category A:

•    have a profile registered in Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada’s Express Entry system;
•    score 67 points or more on the stream’s six selection factors;
•    have a job offer from a Nova Scotia employer for full-time skilled work that lasts at least one year after your permanent resident visa is issued. For a job offer to be valid in Express Entry and receive points, employers will usually need an LMIA from ESDC. There are a few exceptions: cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/skilled/exempt.asp;
•    have 1 year of skilled work experience related to the job;
•    have a Canadian high school credential or equivalent;
•    prove language ability in English or French at Canadian Language Benchmark 7;
•    show enough financial resources to successfully settle in Nova Scotia.

To apply under Category B, you must:

•    be in one of the target occupations as identified in the Nova Scotia Demand:
•    have a profile registered in Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada’s Express Entry system;
•    score 67 points or more on the stream’s six selection factors;
•    have at least 1 year of skilled work experience in one of our target occupations;
•    have a Canadian high school credential or equivalent;
•    prove language ability in English or French at Canadian Language Benchmark 7;
•    show enough financial resources to successfully settle in Nova Scotia.

7.  Nova Scotia Experience: Express Entry

The Nova Scotia Experience: Express Entry stream selects highly skilled individuals who wish to live in Nova Scotia permanently. Applicants must have at least one year of experience working in Nova Scotia in a high skilled occupation.

ELIGIBILITY

To apply you must:
•    have at least 1 year of work experience in Nova Scotia;
•    be 21 to 55 years old;
•    have a Canadian high school credential or equivalent;
•    prove language ability in English or French on the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB). You need CLB 7 for skilled work in the National Occupational Classification (NOC) 0 and A. You need CLB 5 for NOC B positions;

1.     Physician


If you would like us to perform a free assessment to determine if you qualify, please click here.

If you would like to schedule a consultation, or ask us a question, please click here.

Latest News

More refugees through economic immigration programs

Canada’s Maritime Provinces experiencing “fastest” ‎population growth in decades