United Kingdom

The United Kingdom (UK) is one of the most attractive places in the world to live and do business. It is renowned for having a stable democratic government and being home to some of the best educational institutions in the world.

Being granted residency or citizenship in the UK offers many advantages:

  •  A diverse and multicultural society represented by large cultural and ethnic communities;
  •  A superior standard of education, a broad network of state and private schools, and more than 150 universities and higher education institutions;
  •  One of the best free medical care services in the world;
  •  A member of the G8;
  •  A key member of the EU, which means greater business opportunities throughout Europe;
  •  An unrivalled financial business center (London);
  •  An attractive tax regime for high net worth investors classed as “UK resident, non-domicile”;
  •  The travel mobility and security of a UK passport.

Investment Process

Applicants must invest no less than 100% of the specified investment amount of their capital in the UK by way of UK government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading UK registered companies.

The higher the investment (and therefore the net personal assets required), the faster the applicant will obtain their stay for settlement (ILR).

Option 1

  •  Full investment: £2 million
  •  Stay for settlement (ILR): 5 years

Option 2

  •  Full investment: £5 million
  •  Stay for settlement (ILR): 3 years

Option 3

  •  Full investment: £10 million
  •  Stay for settlement (ILR): 2 years

Citizenship Requirements

If you have lived in the UK for five or more years, you are eligible to apply for UK citizenship as long as you meet the following residency requirements:

  • You have been absent from the country for no more than 90 days (three months) in the 12 months preceding the application. The total number of days spent outside of the UK for the entire five-year qualifying period should not exceed 450 days (i.e. three months of every year, or 75 percent of your time);
  • You are of good moral character and are not in breach of any immigration laws;
  • You can demonstrate a good knowledge of UK life and culture, and a basic level of English or Welsh, or Scottish Gaelic languages.

If you would like us to perform a free assessment to determine if you qualify, please click here.

If you would like to schedule a consultation, or ask us a question, please click here.

Toronto Tech Firms Hiring more International Workers