United States

The United States in one of the most sought-after destinations for investors. Known as the land of opportunity it boasts a thriving economy and one of the highest standards of living in the world.

The USA EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program offers many advantages:

  •  No language skills required;
  •  No minimum education required;
  •  No business or managerial experience required;
  •  Investment capital can come from a gift, inheritance, business ownership or any other lawful activities;
  •  No obligation to live in the area of investment;
  •  The opportunity to live, work and study anywhere in the U.S. and benefit from lower tuition fees;
  •  Inclusion of dependent children under the age of 21.

To qualify you must meet one of the following investments requirements:

1. Creation of a new U.S. enterprise

To be eligible for this investment option, the applicant must meet the following criteria:

  • Make an investment of U.S.$1 million in a new commercial enterprise, or U.S.$500,000 if that enterprise is in a targeted commercial area, which includes rural areas or areas with unemployment of at least 150 percent that of the national average;
  • Create full time employment for at least 10 qualified U.S. workers, who must be direct employees of the commercial enterprise;
  • Actively manage the day-to-day activities and/or policy formulation of the enterprise.

2. Invest in a regional center

Regional centres are investment opportunities that have been pre-approved by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). To be eligible for this investment option, the applicant must meet the following criteria:

  • Make an investment of U.S.$500,000;
  • The enterprise must create full time employment for at least 10 qualified U.S. workers, where indirect employment is permitted;
  • Active management of the enterprise is not required.

Citizenship Requirements

If you are a non-conditional Green Card holder for at least five years, you can apply for naturalization if you meet the following requirements:

  • Be 18 years or older;
  • Have lived within the state, or USCIS district with jurisdiction over your place of residence, for at least three months prior to the application;
  • Have continuous residence in the U.S. as a Green Card holder for at least five years immediately preceding the application;
  • Reside continuously within the U.S. from the date of application for naturalization up to the time of naturalization;
  • Be able to read, write and speak English, and have knowledge and an understanding of U.S. history and government (civics);
  • Be a person of good moral character, in keeping with the principles of the Constitution of the United States, and well disposed to the good order and happiness of the United States during all relevant periods under the law.

If you would like us to perform a free assessment to determine if you qualify, please click here.

If you would like to schedule a consultation, or ask us a question, please click here.

Rising interest in applying for Canadian Immigration programs among high skilled foreign workers in United states and H-1B applicants.

Canada will Increase numbers of Visa Application Centers for collecting Biometrics

Canada named 4th most-accepting immigrants country in the world